****************************************************************************************************************************
FRAMEWORK PROGRAMME OF THE CONGRESS /22nd October 2023/
****************************************************************************************************************************
Wednesday 25th October 2023
QUBUS Hotel Kraków, Nadwiślańska 6, Kraków
9.00 – 11.00 – REGISTRATION OF THE PARTICIPANTS
11.00 – 12.30 – OPENING OF THE SYMPOSIUM, PRESENTATIONS OF INVITED GUESTS
12.30 - 13.00 – COFFEE BREAK
13.00 – 14.30 – SESSION I /Geoinformation Worldwide/ - presentations of invited international guests
14.30 – 15.30 – LUNCH
15.30 – 16.30 – SESSION II /Geoinformation in Administration – part A/
16.30 – 18.30 - SESSION II WITH DISCUSSION PANEL /Geoinformation in Administration – part B/
20:00 – GALA DINNER / QUBUS Hotel, Kraków, Nadwiślańska 6 /
Thursday 26th October 2023
QUBUS Hotel Kraków, Nadwiślańska 6, Kraków
9.00 – 11.00 – SESSION III A /Processing Photogrammetric Data – methodological aspects/
9.00 – 11.00 – SESSION III B /Cartographic Aspects of Geoinformation/
9.00 – 11.00 – SESSION III C /Environmental Protection – Dynamics of Changes/
9.00 – 11.00 – SESSION III D /Geoinformation in Marine Environment/
11.00 – 11.30 – COFFEE BREAK
11.30 – 13.30 – SESSION IV A /UAV in Geoinformation/
11.30 – 13.30 – SESSION IV B /Geoinformation in Solving Urban Problems/
11.30 – 13.30 – SESSION IV C /Contemporary Relationships between Geoinformation Specializations -Terminological and Practical Aspects/
11.30 – 13.30 – SESSION IV D /Artificial Intelligence in Spatial Analyses/
13.30 – 14.30 – LUNCH
14.30 – 15.30 - SESSION V /Presentations by the companies/
14.30 – 15.30 – WORKSHOPS part I
15.30 – 17.30 – SESSION VI A /Geoinformation in Geology and Mining/
15.30 – 17.30 – POSTER SESSION VI B
18.00 – 22.00 – ACCOMPANYING EVENTS
Friday 27th October 2023
QUBUS Hotel Kraków, Nadwiślańska 6, Kraków
9.00 – 11.00 – SESSION VII A /Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing for Geoinformation - in English/
9.00 – 11.00 – SESSION VII B /Maps in Geoportals/
9.00 – 11.00 – SESSION VII C /Geoinformation in Precise Forestry/
9.00 – 11.00 – WORKSHOPS part II
11.00 – 11.30 – COFFEE BREAK
11.30 – 12.30 –DISCUSSION PANEL /Geoinformation for All/ – Sponsors, Invited Guests
12.30 – 13.30 –DISCUSSION PANEL /Geoinformation for All/ – Organizers - Committees
11.30 –13.30 – WORKSHOPS part III
13.30 – 14.30 – CLOSING OF THE CONGRESS, FINAL CONCLUSIONS /Results of the contest and prizes for the best presentations and posters/
14.30 – 15.30 – LUNCH
****************************************************************************************************************************
DETAIL PROGRAMME
****************************************************************************************************************************
WEDNESDAY 26/10/2023
QUBUS Hotel Kraków, Nadwiślańska 6, Kraków
9.00 – 11.00 – REGISTRATION OF THE PARTICIPANTS
11.00 – 12.30 – OPENING OF THE SYMPOSIUM, PRESENTATIONS OF INVITED GUESTS
- Opening of the Congress – Professor Marek Gorgoń /Vice-Rector of AGH-UST for Scientific Affairs/
- Activities of the Main National Surveyor in Geodesy and Cartography – Alicja Kulka /Chief Surveyor of The Country/
- Speeches by representatives of local authorities, organising associations
12.30 - 13.00 – COFFEE BREAK
13.00 – 14.30 – SESSION I - Geoinformation Worldwide
Chairing: Beata Hejmanowska, co-chairing: Sławomir Mikrut
- Mobile Mapping in Geoinformation - Charles Toth (Dept. of Civil, Environmental and Geodetic Engineering, The Ohio State University)
- Paradigm Changes and Trends in Remote Sensing - Uwe Sörgel (Institute for Photogrammetry and Geoinformatics, University of Stuttgart)
14.30 – 15.30 – LUNCH
15.30 – 16.30 – SESSION II - Geoinformation in Administration – part A
Chairing: Kazimierz Bujakowski, co-chairing: Alicja Kulka
1. National System of Satellite Information NSIS - Jolanta Orlińska (POLSA), Beata Szafrańska (SmallGIS)
2. Control of the photogrammetric data received by PZGiK - Anna Bober (Director of the Department of Geodesy, Cartography and Geographic Information Systems, GUGiK)
3. Carrying out the tasks of GUGIK in cartography - Marcin Lebiecki (Head of the Section of Systems of Geographic and Cartographic Information, GUGiK)
16.30 – 18.30 - SESSION II - Geoinformation in Administration – part B
Chairing: Kazimierz Bujakowski, co-chairing: Joanna Wielgus
4. How the construction of RIIP impacted the implementation of WODGiK tasks - Anna Kinach-Jaworska (Head of WODGiK), Beata Krzywnicka, Tomasz Murawski
5. E-services as the source of data for the West Pomeranian Infrastructure of Spatial Information - Michał Durka (Head of the project Regional Infrastructure of Spatial Information in the West Pomerania Voivodeship
6. The infrastructure of Spatial Information in the Silesian Voivodeship: applications-services-open data – Artur Kaczmarek (Director of WODGiK– Silesian Voivodeship)
7. System of Spatial Information in the Wielkopolska Voivodeship (SIPWW) – example of a regional hub of spatial information infrastructure co- operating with academic and scientific units – Dorota Zubik (Head of the Section of Spatial Information System in the Wielkopolska Voivodeship)
DISCUSSION PANEL - Geoinformation in Administration
Chairing: Kazimierz Bujakowski
Panel participants:
- Michał Durka – head of the project – West Pomerania Voivodeship
- Andrzej Figas – Surveyor of the Silesian Voivodeship, Director of the Department of Surveying and Real Estate management – Silesian Voivodeship
- Artur Kaczmarek – Director of WODGiK in Katowice, Silesian Voivodeship
- Anna Kinach-Jaworska – Head of WODGiK – West Pomerania Voivodeship
- Joanna Wielgus – Surveyor of the Malopolska Voivodship
- Dorota Zubik – Head of the Section of Spatial Information System in the Bureau of the Surveyor in the Wielkopolska Voivodeship – Wielkopolska Voivodeship
20:00 – GALA DINNER / QUBUS Hotel, Kraków, Nadwiślańska 6 /
THURSDAY 26/10/2023
QUBUS Hotel Kraków, Nadwiślańska 6, Kraków
9:00 - 11:00 SESSION III A: Processing Photogrammetric Data – Methodological Aspects
Chairing: Grzegorz Józków, co-chairing: Marek Mróz
1. Semantic segmentation of diagonal aerial photos using Segment Anything Model (SAM) - Paulina Zachar, Warsaw University of Technology
2. Methodology of synchronic data orientation LIDAR and aerotriangulation of the block of photogrammetric images obtained with the application of BSL - Łukasz Wilk, Magdalena Pilarska-Mazurek, Wojciech Ostrowski - Warsaw University of Technology
3. Application of synthetic data for the analysis of the detection of binding points in Structurefrom-Motion method - Jakub Markiewicz, Michał Kowalczyk, Karol Karwel, Łukasz Markiewicz - Warsaw University of Technology, Patryk Kot - Liverpool John Moores University, Liverpool, UK
4. Orientation of diagonal aerial photos using Structure-from-Motion software - Wojciech Ostrowski, Łukasz Wilk, Warsaw University of Technology
5. The application of Unreal Engine technology in the construction of the digital twin city - Jakub Modrzewski, Magdalena Pilarska-Mazurek, Wojciech Ostrowski, Warsaw University of Technology
6. The influence of the selection of descriptor on the accuracy of the raster data orientation in Structure-fromMotion method - Jakub Markiewicz, Artur Karol Karwel, Zdzisław Kurczyński, Warsaw University of Technology
9:00 - 11:00 SESSION III B - Cartographic Aspects of Geoinformation
Chairing: Izabela Gołębiowska, co-chairing: Zbigniew Zwoliński, Dariusz Dukaczewski
1. Contemporary view on the cartographic visualisation - Marek Baranowski, Polish Society of Spatial Information
2. Present challenges and study areas of geo-visualisation, focus on the presentations of 31st International Cartographic Conference - Izabela Gołębiowska, University of Warsaw
3. Mobile „audiomap” as an example of practical use of voice information - Krzysztof Lipka, Hubert Świech, Dariusz Gotlib, Warsaw University of Technology
4. Application of artificial intelligence in supporting the cartographic indoor description of the buildings - Krzysztof Lipka, Dariusz Gotlib, Kamil Choromański, Warsaw University of Technology
5. Selected aspects of 3D geo visualisation of the buildings indoor - Miłosz Gnat, Warsaw University of Technology
6. Game technologies as a new tool in cartographic research - Jakub Łobodecki, Dariusz Gotlib, Warsaw University of Technology
7. Geoinformation approach to the analysis and visualisation of racial and ethnic population structure based on high resolution raster data - Anna Dmowska, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznan, Tomasz F. Stepinski, University of Cincinnati, OH, USA
9:00 - 11:00: SESSION III C – Environmental Protection. Dynamics of Changes
Chairing: Katarzyna Osińska-Skotak, co-chairing: Mieczysław Kunz
1. The influence of restrictions introduced during the first wave of the COVID-19 pandemics of NO2 in the ambient air in Poland - confrontation of satellite and terrestrial monitoring data - Alfred Stach, Tomasz Czekała, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań
2. Archive aerial photos. Trends in archive managements, propagation and use of archive photogrammetric images - Adam Kostrzewa, Warsaw University of Technology
3. Satellite monitoring of algae blooms in the Oder River – experience from operational use of data from Sentinel-2 - Katarzyna Osińska-Skotak, Oskar Graszka, Warsaw University of Technology
4. Remote sensing image of the damage to pine tree stands caused by the pine beauty (Panolis flammea) in the forestry commission of Poddębice - Zuzanna Brocka, independent researcher, Krzysztof Będkowski, University of Lodz
5. Copernicus Data Space Ecosystem as revolution in the access to Earth data observation - Marcin Niemyjski, Jędrzej Bojanowski, Jan Musiał, CloudFerro
6. Application of the 3D photogrammetric gap gauge in precise engineering measurements - Piotr Gołuch, Kazimierz Ćmielewski, Janusz Kuchmister, University of Life Sciences in Wroclaw
9:00 - 11:00 SESSION III D - Geoinformation in Marine Environment
Chairing: Grzegorz Stępień, co-chairing: Dominika Wróblewska
1. Application of the deep learning method in marine mining to estimate the resources of polymetallic concretions based on the photos of the sea bottom - Arkadiusz Tomczak, Tomasz Kogut, The Maritime University in Szczecin, Karol Kabała, Numlabs sp. z o.o.
2. Comparative analysis of multispectral channels obtained from the low ceiling to construct the Digital Bathymetric Model in shallow areas limited by the shoreline - Małgorzata Łącka, Jacek Łubczonek, The Maritime University in Szczecin
3. Unified marine gravimetric maps of southern and eastern Baltic for contemporary 3D applications in marine surveying, geology and navigation (BalMarGrav) - Monika Wilde-Piórko, Przemysław Dykowski, Jan Kryński, Gabriel Strykowski, Małgorzata Szelachowska, Institute of Geodesy and Cartography, Tobias Bauer, Federal Agency for Cartography and Geodesy, Germany, Mirjam Bilker-Koivula, National Land Survey of Finland, Artu Ellmann, Tallinn University of Technology, Tallinn, Orjan Josefsson, Lantmäteriet, Sweden, Jānis Kaminskis, Riga Technical University, Riga, Vents Zuševics, Latvian Geospatial Information Agency, Riga, Tobias Nilsson, Lantmäteriet, Sweden, Per-Anders Olsson, Lantmäteriet, , Sweden, Tomasz Olszak, Olga Rosowiecka, Polish Geological Institute, Eimuntas Kazimieras Paršeliūnas, Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Vilnius, Jerzy Pyrchla, Krzysztof Pyrchla, Gdańsk University of Technology, Joachim Schwabe, Federal Agency for Cartography and Geodesy, Germany, Jakub Szulwic, Gdańsk University of Technology, Arkadiusz Tomczak, Maritime University of Szczecin, Sander Varbla, Tallinn University of Technology, Tallinn
4. Geostatic modelling of the distribution of dissolved oxygen in the Balitic Sea - Patryk Biernacik, Witold Kazimierski, The Maritime University in Szczecin
5. Obtaining and management of bathymetric data from aerial and water level - Marta Sieczkiewicz, GISPRO Technologies Sp. z o.o.
6. Correction of navigation data for the images from the side sonar. Case study - implementation of SONARMUS - Natalia Wawrzyniak, Grzegorz Zaniewicz, Witold Kazimierski, Maritime University in Szczecin
11:30 – 13:30 SESSION IV A - UAV in Obtaining Geoinformation
Chairing: Grzegorz Jóźków, co-chairing: Marek Mróz
1. Analysis of the completeness of the data form UAV sensors for the needs to build 3D models construction objects - Bartosz Mitka, Przemysław Klapa, University of Agriculture in Kraków
2. Geoportal presentation, processing and analysis of data from unmanned aircraft vehicle systems for precise forestry, using Arches - Jakub Górka, Wojciech Ostrowski, Magdalena Pilarska-Mazurek, Krzysztof Bakuła, Warsaw University of Technology, Katarzyna Czajka, Dragonfly Vision
3. MAST – digital twin of mast objects regarding inventory with the application of unmanned aircraft vehicles and artificial intelligence - Przemysław Banat, Jakub Modrzewski, Paulina Zachar, Łukasz Wilk, Wojciech Ostrowski, Krzysztof Bakuła, Antoni Kopyt, Warsaw University of Technology, Paweł Waligóra, Centre of Airborne and Space Research
4. Penetration of low-ceiling laser scanning beam in forest areas - Krzysztof Bakuła, Dorota Marczykowska, Magdalena Pilarska-Mazurek, Warsaw University of Technology, Łukasz Kolendo, Marek Ksepko, State Enterprise Bureau for Forest Management and Geodesy
5. Application of unmanned aircraft vehicles in military - Volodymyr Hlotov, Alla Hunina, Lviv Polytechnic National University, Krzysztof Bakuła, Warsaw University of Technology
6. Comparison of the technique of unmanned laser scanning and close range photogrammetry to reconstruct 3D model in an urbanized area - Jarosław Wajs, Wroclaw University of Technology, Krzysztof Pleśniak, State Water. Holding. Polish Waters.
11:30 – 13:30 SESSION IV B - Geoinformation in Solving Urban Problems
Chairing: Zdzisław Kurczyński, co-chairing: Piotr Sawicki
1. Looking for the standards of geoinformation analyses in the assessment of the access to urban greenery - Patrycja Przewoźna, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznan
2. Monitoring of changes in the access to the areas of greenery of recreational function - assessment of the arrangements of the spatial development plan - Joanna Jaroszewicz, Warsaw University of Technology
3. Formal list of legal regulations in the local space - Anna Barańska, AGH University of Science and Technology in Krakow, Konrad Eckes, State Academy of Applied Sciences in Jaroslaw
4. Practical possibilities of pgRouting in extending spatial database PostgreSQL/PostGIS in network analyses - Robert Kostecki, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań
5. Detail identification of potential ecosystem services of Green Infrastructure in the built-up areas of small and medium towns in Poland - Joanna Adamczyk, Agata Cieszewska, Renata Giedych, Warsaw University of Life Sciences, Barbara Szulczewska, Institute for the Development of Cities and Regions
6. Systems of the monitoring of the pollution of the night sea in the area of Torun - Mieczysław Kunz, Dominika Karpińska, Nicolas Copernicus University in Torun
11:30 – 13:30 SESSION IV C – PANEL SESSION - Contemporary Relationships between Geoinformatic Specializations: Terminological and Practical Aspects
Chairing: Marek Baranowski
Introductory Presentations
1. On defining geoinformation as a scientific (sub-)discipline - Zbigniew Zwoliński, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Marek Baranowski, Polish Society of Spatial Information, Elżbieta Bielecka, Military University of Technology in Warsaw, Szymon Chmielewski, University of Life Sciences in Lublin, Dariusz Gotlib, Warsaw University of Technology, Iwona Jażdżewska, University of Lodz, Jacek Kozak, Jagiellonian University in Krakow, Piotr Werner, University of Warsaw
2. Geoinformation and genealogy: common areas, possibilities of mutual applications - Stanisław Szombara, AGH University of Science and Technology in Krakow
Chairing: Marek Baranowski
Panel Participants:
Katarzyna Osińska-Skotak, Ph.D. Sc., Eng., Professor of the Warsaw University of Technology – remote sensing,
Dariusz Gotlib, Ph.D. Sc., Eng., Professor of the Warsaw University of Technology – cartography, geoinformation,
Prof. Krystian Pyka, Ph.D. Sc., Eng. – photogrammetry,
Prof. Zbigniew Zwoliński, Ph.D. Sc. – geoinformation
11:30 – 13:30 SESSION IV D - Artificial Intelligence in Spatial Analyses
Chairing: Adam Iwaniak, co-chairing: Wojciech Drzewiecki
1. The application of machine learning and monoscope satellite photos to generate 2.5D models of buildings - Kamil Grudzień, KPGeo Sp. z o.o.
2. Selected methods of deep machine learning in the automated system of volume measurements based on UAV data - Sławomir Mikrut, AGH University of Science and Technology in Krakow, Michał Huppert, InvestGIS
3. The application of satellite data Sentinel-1 in estimating the area of sowing for Poland - Przemysław Slesiński, Magdalena Mleczko, Natalia Kotulak, University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn.
4. Processing of GML and DXF data in the browser, focus on the geoportal of GEOBID - Krzysztof Borys, GEOBID
5. GeoAI: New era in geographic information systems - Adam Iwaniak, University of Life Sciences in Wroclaw
6. Analysis of the influence of the use of various attributes during teaching the network of deep learning on the results of semantic segmentation of the 3D points of clouds - Grzegorz Gabara, Warsaw University of Technology
15:30-17:30 SESSION VI A – Geoinformation in Geology and Mining
Chairing: Piotr Gołuch, co-chairing Zbigniew Perski
1. Simplification of the geometry of mining chambers in the aspect of calculating deformation of the terrain - Joanna Bac-Bronowicz, Wroclaw University of Technology, Andrzej Kwinta, University of Agriculture in Kraków
2. Monitoring of non-continuous deformations in Trzebinia with the application of TLS, ULS, ALS, InSAR and photogrammetry - Krzysztof Karwacki, Zbigniew Perski, Maria Przyłucka, Tomasz Wojciechowski, Rafał Sikora, Marcin Wódka, Sylwester Kamieniarz, State Geological Institute
3. Monitoing of vertical dislocations of terrain in the area of mining protective pillars based on LiDAR data and photogrammetric data - Grzegorz Jóźków, Wojciech Bzdok, Agata Walicka, Wojciech Sowa, Jan Kapłon, University of Life Sciences in Wroclaw
4. "EGMS European Ground Motion Service" products and applications of satellite SAR interferometry on a European scale. Marek Mróz, University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn, Michele Crosetto, Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya, Lorenzo Solari, European Environment Agency
15.30 -17.30 SESSION VI B – Poster SESSION
Chairing: Urszula Marmol
FRIDAY 27/10/2023
QUBUS Hotel Kraków, Nadwiślańska 6, Kraków
9:00 – 11:00 SESSION VII A - Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing for Geoinformation /IN ENGLISH/
Chairing: Krzysztof Bakuła, co-chairing: Roberto Pierdicca
1. Emission and air quality cadastre as a tool for sustainable development of urban areas
Agnieszka Cienciała, Politechnika Świętokrzyska, Agnieszka Bieda, Akademia Górniczo-Hutnicza w Krakowie, Kinga Szopińska, Politechnika Bydgoska, Jan K. Kazak, Uniwersytet Przyrodniczy we Wrocławiu
2. Measurement of terrain displacement on passive corner reflectors using Sentinel-1 data from ascending/descending orbits and its comparison to the Copernicus EGMS products on copper mining area
Natalia Kotulak, Magdalena Mleczko, Marek Mróz, Uniwersytet Warmińsko – Mazurski w Olsztynie, Michele Crosetto, Riccardo Palamá, Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Cataluny
3. Modern map without space technology. Is that possible?
Tetiana Fedoryshyn, Yosyp Hiletskyi, Vasyl Stefanyk Precarpathian National University, Ivano-Frankivsk
4. Modern Measurement and Cartographic Technologies in the Parametrisation of Anthropogenic Water Bodies – Focus on Przylasek Rusiecki in Krakow – Nowa Huta
Rafał Gawałkiewicz, Aleksandra Wagner, Akademia Górniczo-Hutnicza w Krakowie
5. Agroforestry Applications: Insights from the GAP Research Group
Eva Savina Malinverni, Mattia Balestra, Stefano Chiappini, Roberto Pierdicca, Università Politecnica delle Marche
6. Geomatics-Enabled Interdisciplinary Approach for Hydrological Risk Analysis and Management
Francesco Di Stefano, Stefano Chiappini, Marsia Sanità, Roberto Pierdicca, Eva Savina Malinverni, Università Politecnica delle Marche
7. UNet convolutional network on Spacenet public datasets for monitoring the surrounding area of Chan Chan (Peru)
Eva Savina Malinverni, Marsia Sanità, Roberto Pierdicca, Chicchón Apaza Miguel Angel, Francisco James León Trujillo, Francesca Colosi, Università Politecnica delle Marche
9:00 – 11:00 – SESSION VII B – Maps in geoportals 2
Chairing: Dariusz Gotlib, co-chairing: Joanna Bac-Bronowicz
1. System of class 3DCity GIS, Geoportal 3D with interactive city model - Stanisław Biernat, infoSolutions sp. z o.o., Joanna Bac-Bronowicz, Wroclaw University of Technology
2. Topographic visualisations in Geoportal - Paulina Bidzińska, Joanna Bac-Bronowicz, Wroclaw University of Technology, Iwona Nakonieczna, Marshal Office of the Lower Silesia Voivodeship
3. Using webGIS environment in collecting and publication of data on war crimes and war victims in Ukraine - Nataliya Yarema, Dmytro Marchenko, Yuliia Holubinka, Mariana Yurkiv, Lviv Polytechnic National University, Paweł Kowalski, Warsaw University of Technology
4. Patternogram: new approach to recognising special autocorrelation - Jakub Nowosad, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań
5. Presentation of contest presentation and announcement of the results of the Contest https://kartografia.pwr.edu.pl/konkurs-na-internetowa-mape-roku-2023/
Paweł Kowalski, Warsaw University of Technology
6. Handing prizes for the Internet Map of the Year 2023
9:00 – 11:00 SESSION VII C - Geoinformation in Precise Forestry
Chairing: Piotr Wężyk, co-chairing: Krzysztof Stereńczak
1. Geoinformation technologies in the assessment of vegetation cover of the reclaimed Sośnica Spoil Tip - Marta Szostak, Paweł Hawryło, Igor Pawelec, Bartłomiej Woś, Amisalu Milkias Misebo, Agnieszka Józefowska, Anna Klamerus-Iwan, Pranav Dev Singh, Marek Pająk, Marcin Pietrzykowski, University of Agriculture in Kraków, Edyta Sierka, Agnieszka Kompała-Bąba, University of Silesiaa in Katowice
2. Modelling of the probability of dying pine tree stands in changeable climatic conditions with the use of spatial data - Paweł Hawryło, Jarosław Socha, Luiza Tymińska-Czabańska, Paweł Netzel, University of Agriculture in Kraków, Piotr Janiec, Michał Woda, Office of Forest Management and Forest Surveying
3. Satellite monitoring Sentinel-2 (ESA) and PlanetScope Dove (Planet Labs) in the detection Poland - Piotr Wężyk, Artur Golasz, Wojciech Krawczyk, University of Agriculture in Kraków, Polish Geographic Society
4. Possibilities of the application of low-cost laser scanner in the inventory of forest test plots - Michał Brach, Jakub Gąsior, Wiktor Tracz, Warsaw University of Life Sciences, Grzegorz Krok, Research Institute of Forestry
5. Technologies of remote sensing in the inventory of mistletoe (Viscum album), focus on the capital city of Warsaw - Łukasz Kwaśny, Warsaw University of Life Sciences
6. Good practices of the use of satellite remote sensing in forest management - Kamil Onoszko, Forestry Commission of Rajgród, State Forest Holding
7. Definition of the influence of the health state of the spruce (Picea abies H. Karst) tree stands on the results of LiDAR measurement of mission GEDI (NASA) in the Tatras - Wojciech Krawczyk, Piotr Wężyk, University of Agriculture in Kraków, Polish Geographic Society
8. The application of the airborne laser scanning in Polish forestry – from the studies to the implementation of the operational method - Krzysztof Stereńczak, Krzysztof Mitelsztedt, Bartłomiej Kraszewski, Sylwia Kurpiewska, Kacper Guderski Tomasz Hycza, Marek Lisańczuk, Research Institute of Forestry, Stanisław Miścicki, Warsaw University of Life Sciences
11:00 – 11:30 – COFFEE BREAK
11:30 – 12:30 –DISCUSSION PANEL / Geoinformation for All/ - Sponsors, invited guests
Chairing: Sławomir Mikrut
Panel participants: representatives of sponsor companies
12:30 - 13:30 –DISCUSSION PANEL / Geoinformation for All/ - Organizers - Committees
Chairing: Krystian Pyka
Panel Participants:
Krzysztof Bakuła /PTFiT/
Marek Baranowski /PTG OK, PTIP/
Jacek Kozak /PAU/
Mieczysław Kunz /PTG OT/
Paweł Kowalski /SKP/
Zdzisław Kurczyński /KN IKG/
13:30 – 14:30 – CLOSING THE CONGRESS AND FINAL REMARKS
Closing Remarks of the Congress, announcement of the contest results and handing prizes for the best oral presentations and posters. Handing the prizes in SKP Contest - the Internet Map of 2023 and in the Contest for Young Scientists.
14.30 – 15.30 LUNCH
LIST OF POSTERS: